First Year UG Registration 2017
Student Spotlight
  • › Sudeshna Dutta
    • Cleared UGC-NET JRF.
  • › Dr. Utpal Kumar Bhattacharya
    • M.Sc.(IIT, Kgp), Ph.D. (IIT, Kgp), Faculty Member, IIM, Indore.
  • › Chinmoy Bose
    • M.Sc., M.Tech. (ISI, Kolkata), Principal Engineer, Anshinsoft.
  • › Sarbani Goswami
    • Assistant Professor (W.B.E.S.), Lady Brabourne College.
  • › Sankar De
    • Assistant Professor, Kalna Polytechnic College.
  • › Arnab Kumar De
    • W.B.E.S., Govt. College of Engineering & Textile Technology, Serampore, Hooghly.
  • › Balaka Ghosh
    • W.B.C.S.
  • › Somjit Banerjee
    • Best poster in a state level seminar Values of Field Studies in Building Biodiversity Perception : Teaching Beyond Class Room, 2014.
  • › Swarnali Nandi
    • Best poster in a state level seminar Values of Field Studies in Building Biodiversity Perception : Teaching Beyond Class Room, 2014.
  • › Deepronil Roy
    • Secured 3rd position in poster competition in ‘Bongyio Bigyan Utsav’ held at Chandernagore College, 2015.
  • › Ritormi Chakraborty
    • Secured 3rd position in poster competition in ‘Bongyio Bigyan Utsav’ held at Chandernagore College, 2015.
  • › Indranil Banik
    • Secured 1st position (speaking in support of the theme “Growing pollution levels will make the planet uninhabitable” in debate Satabdi Chanda Memorial Debate Competition organized by Chandernagore Poribesh Unnayan Samiti, 2015.
  • › Soumyo Subhra Baishnav
    • Secured 1st position (speaking against the theme “Growing pollution levels will make the planet uninhabitable” in debate Satabdi Chanda Memorial Debate Competition organized by Chandernagore Poribesh Unnayan Samiti, 2015.
  • › Abhishek Hazra
    • 3rd Position in the event – Long Jump representing District – Hooghly in the Inter –College State Sports and Games Championship 2014.
  • › Aniruddha Das
    • 2nd Position in the “Satabdi Chandra Memorial Debate Competition – 2016” organized by Chandannagar Paribesh Unnayan Samity.
  • › Animesh Ghosh
    • 2nd position in Boys-I 400 m freestyle swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association in 2015.
    • 2nd position in Boys-I 200 m back-stroke swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association in 2015.
    • 1st position in Boys-I 50 m back-stroke swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association in 2015.
    • 2nd position in Boys-I 100 m back-stroke swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association in 2015.
    • 3nd position in Senior District Swimming meet -50 m back-stroke swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association.
    • 2nd position in Senior District Swimming meet -200 m back-stroke swimming competition organized by North 24 Parganas District Sports Association.